Updates from the Ryman community

covid-19

Ryman Healthcare COVID-19 update May 25 2021

Written by Ryman Healthcare
on May 25, 2021

Resident and family update - Tuesday 25 May 2021

Dear residents and family members.

New COVID-19 restrictions will come into force across greater Melbourne at 6pm today following the discovery of new community cases of the virus in the city’s northern suburbs.

The restrictions are:
• Private gatherings in a home are limited to five people per day.
• Public gatherings are limited to a maximum of 30 people.
• Masks are to be worn in indoor settings by everyone aged 12 years or older unless they have an exemption.

As a result, we’ve decided to make the following changes at all our Melbourne villages:
• The care centres at Weary Dunlop and Nellie Melba will be closed to visitors, except for compassionate reasons and for residents receiving end-of-life care. This is a precautionary measure until the extent of the latest outbreak becomes clearer in the coming days. All care residents have access to Zoom video calling so please contact your loved one’s care team if you’d like to set up a call.
• All activities in our village centres will be paused for the time being.
We’re also reminding all visitors they must come directly to reception when they arrive at the village to go through our COVID-19 screening process.

From the outset of the pandemic at the beginning of last year, we’ve done everything we can to ensure our villages are safe havens for our residents and staff.

It’s frustrating that we’re still having to respond to outbreaks of the virus, but we think it’s wise to err on the side of caution until the extent of this latest cluster of cases becomes clearer.

To see the list of the latest exposure sites in Bundoora, Brunswick, Epping, Maribyrnong and Reservoir click here or visit coronavirus.vic.gov.au/exposure-sites.

We’ll be monitoring the situation constantly in the coming days and hope to ease the measures we’ve taken just as soon as it’s safe to do so.

In the meantime, if you feel unwell please stay at home, get a COVID-19 test, and keep self-isolating until you receive a negative result.

Thank you again for all your ongoing support and understanding in helping keep everyone in our village communities safe.

Kind regards,

Paul Sutton
Victorian Operations Manager



COVID-19 symptoms
We know you’ve probably seen this before, but a reminder that the symptoms to watch out for include:
• a cough
• a high temperature (at least 37.5˚C)
• shortness of breath
• a sore throat
• sneezing and runny nose
• temporary loss of smell
• conjunctivitis


For queries contact 1800 288 299 or email residentsupport@rymanhealthcare.com

Handy links:

https://www.health.gov.au/news/health-alerts/novel-coronavirus-2019-ncov-health-alert
https://www.rymanhealthcare.com.au/wellness
https://www.rymanhealthcare.com.au/coronavirus-updates

You may also like:

Ryman Healthcare COVID-19 update 3 June 2021

Resident and family update - Thursday 3 June 2021

Ryman Healthcare COVID-19 update May 27 2021

Resident and family update - Thursday 27 May 2021

Ryman Healthcare COVID-19 update March 19 2021

Resident and family update - Tuesday 16 March 2021